Free Express Shipping On All Orders Over $150

Privacy Statement

Aje Fashion (ABN 26 130 160 753) (Aje or our or we) is a global ladies fashion brand which sells designer clothing and accessories and associated services (Services).

This Policy governs how Aje will deal with your personal information collected in connection with the Services.

This Policy also applies to Personal Information collected by Aje in connection with its website, social media accounts, applications, software and other technological means (Online Platforms), as well as in connection with any direct communication between you and Aje.

By continuing to use the Online Platforms and the Services, you consent to Aje using your Personal Information in accordance with this policy.

Aje uses third parties located both locally and overseas in addition to its own resources to provide these Services.

Scope of this Policy

We understand that when accessing our Services, the privacy and confidentiality of Personal Information (as defined under the Privacy Act) is important to you and your customers. That’s why we fully respect your rights to privacy and are committed to protecting the personal and financial details you provide us in line with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to our Services and all individuals who use our Services or whose Personal Information is processed by Aje.

  • We are committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who uses our Online Platforms and/or our Services, for them to understand what Personal Information we collect and store, and why we do so, how we receive and/or obtain that information, the rights an individual has with respect to their Personal Information in our possession, and with complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016.679 (GDPR).

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect Personal Information that allows us to identify who an individual is and share Personal Information.
The type of information we may collect includes:
Personal Information - We may collect personal details such as an individual’s name, location, date of birth and nationality allowing us to identify who the individual is;
Contact Information - We collect information such as an individual’s email address, telephone & fax number, third-party user names, residential, business and postal address and other information that allows us to contact the individual;
Financial Information - We collect financial information such as any bank or credit card details used to transact with us and other information that allows us to transact with the individual and/or provide them with our Services;
Statistical Information - We collect behavioural and statistical information about an individual and businesses in connection with the Services and/or the Online Platforms.

  1. WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

    • We collect your Personal Information so that we can carry out the following actions:
      to enable you to use our Online Platforms;
      to provide our Services;
      to communicate with you, including about our Services and offers which might interest you;
      to provide you with information or advice;
      to process payments by or to you in connection with our Services;
      to create accounts, tax invoices or receipts;
      to provide your Personal Information to third parties in order for them to supply the Services to you;
      to consider and respond to complaints made by you.
      We may disclose additional purposes for collection of your Personal Information in collection statements at the point of collection.
  1. HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Information is collected in association with your use of the Services, an enquiry about Aje or generally dealing with us directly or via our Online Platforms.

  1. WHEN PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED & DISCLOSED

    • We will not use any Personal Information other than for the purpose for which it was collected other than with the individual’s permission.
      We will retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.
      Subject to clause 13, we will not sell an individual’s Personal Information to unrelated third parties.
      There are some circumstances in which we must disclose an individual’s information:
      where we reasonably believe that an individual may be engaged in fraudulent, deceptive or unlawful activity that a governmental authority should be made aware of;
      as required by any law (including the Privacy Act and GDPR); and/or
      in order to sell our business (in that we may need to transfer Personal Information to a new owner).
  1. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation or criminal record.

It is our policy to only collect your sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities and either you have consented or we are required or authorised under law to do so.

  1. OPTING “IN” OR “OUT”

    • By clicking “I Agree” or any other button indicating your acceptance of this privacy policy, you expressly consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information in accordance with this privacy policy.
    • An individual may opt to not have us collect their Personal Information. This may prevent us from offering them some or all of our services and may terminate their access to some or all of the services they access with or through us. They will be aware of this when the Privacy Principals apply to us:
      • Opt In. Where the individual will have the right to choose to have information collected and/or receive information from us; or
      • Opt Out. Where relevant, the individual will have the right to choose to exclude himself or herself from some or all collection of information and/or receiving information from us.
    • If an individual believes that they have received information from us that they did not opt in or out to receive, they should contact us on the contact details set out in clause 14.
  1. COOKIES

We may use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when you access our Online Platforms and/or Services. This allows us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited. You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.

  1. THE SAFETY AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    • We may hold your Personal Information in either electronic or hard copy form.
    • If you provide information to us electronically we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. If you provide information to us in hard copy (paper) this information is normally retained in our files and a copy is made to our electronic files.
    • We use industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your information.
    • We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties and service providers located overseas in connection with any purpose, including to overseas cloud computing hosts. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your Personal Information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your Personal Information.
    • We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose an individual’s Personal Information to in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of an individual’s information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.
    • If an individual suspects any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, their Personal Information, they should let us know immediately.
    • We are not liable for any loss, damage or claim arising out of another person’s use of the Personal Information where we were authorised to provide that person with the Personal Information

  2. HOW TO ACCESS AND / OR UPDATE INFORMATION

    • If you would like us to update or amend your Personal Information, please contact us and we will make the requested amendments.
    • If you would like us to provide copies to you of your Personal Information which we hold, please contact us and we will comply with your request to the extent required by law.
    • We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that Personal Information we hold is not improperly accessed.

  3. RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN

In the event that you decide that you no longer want us to hold your Personal Information, you may notify us in writing of your desire for us to delete your Personal Information on record. We will use our best endeavours and comply with all legal requirements within a reasonable timeframe to delete your Personal Information, unless we are required by law to retain such information.

  1. LINKS

Links from our Online Platforms or via our Services to third party services that we do not operate or control are provided for your convenience. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of services that are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party services should have their own privacy and security policies which we encourage you to read before supplying any Personal Information to them.

  1. DIRECT MARKETING

We and/or our carefully selected third party business providers may contact you with direct marketing communications and information about the Services or other products and services offered by us via telephone, email, SMS, or regular mail.

If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.

You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, or by contacting us (see contact information below). You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received.

  1. COMPLAINTS AND DISPUTES
    • If an individual needs to contact us or has a complaint about our handling of their Personal Information, they should address their communication in writing to the details below:

Privacy Officer
Address: 94 Oxford Street, Paddington NSW 2021
Email: customerservice@ajeworld.com

  • If we have a dispute regarding an individual’s Personal Information, we both must first attempt to resolve the issue directly between us.
  • If we become aware of any unauthorised access to an individual’s Personal Information we will inform them at the earliest practical opportunity once we have established what was accessed and how it was accessed.
  1. GDPR
  2. If you are:
    A resident of the European Union accessing our Online Platforms or receiving our Services in Australia; or
    accessing our Online Platforms or receiving our Services from within the European Union,
    then in addition to our obligations under the Privacy Act, Aje is required to comply with the GDPR with respect to your Personal Information.
    Any reference to Personal Information in this Privacy Policy is also a reference to Personal Data (as defined under the GDPR).
    Aje takes the security and privacy of your Personal Information seriously and has prepared this privacy policy and taken measures to collect, process and hold all Personal Information in compliance with both the Privacy Act and GDPR regardless of the user. Therefore, no additional terms for GDPR users are required.
  1. ADDITIONS TO THIS POLICY

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our website. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy to review any amendments.

Version Date: August 2018

Aje Win Révérence Fashion Illustrations Promotion Terms and Conditions

Terms and conditions apply. Competition commences at 05.00pm AEDT 25 March 2020 and closes 7:00pm AEST 5 April 2020. The competition is a game of skill and the prize is three (3) fashion illustrations sketches of the Aje Reverence collection valued at $300. Prize is non- transferable, returnable or redeemable for cash.

ELIGIBILITY AND HOW TO ENTER

To be eligible, entrants must: Upload a picture to Instagram stories or post, tagging @_aje_ thus indicating that the entrant: agrees to these Terms and Conditions; consents to the Promoter sending commercial electronic messages to the individual (e.g. DM) Consents to the promoter using the image in marketing materials, including but not limited to Instagram posts, Instagram stories, ajeworld.com.au, eDM, Facebook, LinkedIn, WeChat, LittleRedBook and Weibo.

The promotion commences at 05.00pm AEDT 25 March 2020 and closes 7:00pm AEST 5 April 2020. Employees (and their immediate family members) of the Aje and companies associated with this promotion are ineligible to enter. The term “immediate family member” means any of the following: spouse, ex-spouse, de-facto spouse, child or step-child (whether natural or by adoption), parent, step-parent, grandparent, step-grandparent, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, brother, sister, step-brother, step-sister or first cousin. Answers submitted must be the entrant’s original work. Entries containing obscene, offensive, defamatory, illegal, infringing, inappropriate and or unsuitable content as determined by the Promoter in its absolute discretion will be deemed invalid.

PRIZE

One (1) prize is available to be won in this promotion to the value of $300 + GST. The prize is three (3) fashion illustrations sketches of the Aje Reverence collection valued at $300. Full major prize to be redeemed by 25/09/20. The major prize winner will be contacted by DM on Instagram or comment if unresponsive. The major winner has until the 10/04/2020 to confirm their acceptance of the prize, before the prize has been forfeited and is provided to a runner up. Prizes must be taken as offered. Prizes, or any unused portion of a prize, are non-refundable, not transferable and not exchangeable for cash or services or any of the Promoter’s or prize providers’ other products or services. If a prize (or part of a prize) is unavailable, the Promoter, in its absolute discretion, reserves the right to substitute the prize (or that part of the prize) with a prize to the equal value and/or specification, subject to any written directions from a regulatory authority. Prize must be collected from a location nominated by the Promoter in its absolute discretion (“Collection Point”). All costs and expenses incurred by the winner in travelling to and from the Collection Point and transporting the Prize from the Collection Point to the winner’s place of residence shall be borne by the winner. Prizes are subject to the standard terms, conditions and warranties applicable to each prize and service provider.

DRAW

This promotion is a game of skill only and chance plays no part in determining the winners. The most creative submission of wearing Aje at home, in the Promoter’s absolute discretion, shall be the winner. The winners will be determined on 6/04/2020 in Sydney.

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

1. Information on eligibility, how to enter, prize and draw form part of these Terms and Conditions. Participation in this promotion is deemed acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.2.Entrants are responsible for ensuring that any information provided as part of their entry is complete and correct. Incomplete, incorrect, indecipherable, illegible or late entries will be invalid. 3.Entrants consent to the Promoter using the entrant's name, likeness, image and/or voice in the event that they are a winner (including photograph, video, and/or audio recording) in any media for an unlimited period without remuneration for the purpose of promoting this promotion (including any outcome), and promoting any products manufactured, distributed and/or supplied by the Promoter.4. Winners must produce proof of identity, age, driver’s licence and place of residence and may be required to sign a legal release and indemnity in a form determined by the Promoter in its absolute discretion. If there is a dispute as to the identity of an entrant, the Promoter reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to determine the identity of the entrant.5. If this promotion is interfered with in any way or is not capable of being conducted as reasonably anticipated due to any reason beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter, the Promoter reserves the right, in its sole discretion and to the extent permitted by law: (a) to disqualify any entrant; or (b) subject to any written directions from a regulatory authority, to modify, suspend, terminate or cancel the promotion, as appropriate.6. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions limit, exclude or modify or purports to limit, exclude or modify the statutory consumer guarantees under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) or similar consumer protection laws in the States and Territories of Australia (“Non-Excludable Guarantees”). Except for any liability that cannot be excluded, including the Non-Excludable Guarantees, the Promoter (including its officers, employees and agents) is not responsible for and excludes all liability (including negligence), for any personal injury and any loss or damage (including loss of opportunity), whether direct, indirect, special, contingent or consequential, arising in any way out of the following: (a) the promotion; (b) any technical difficulties, equipment malfunction, access to or availability of websites and applications (whether or not under the Promoter’s control); (c) any fraud, theft, unauthorised access or third party interference; (d) any entry or prize claim that is late, lost, altered, damaged or misdirected (whether or not after their receipt by the Promoter) due to any reason beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter; (e) any variation in prize value to that stated in these Terms and Conditions; (f) any tax liability incurred by a winner or entrant; or (g) taking or use of all or part of a prize (including without limitation any loss, damage, injury or death resulting from an accident).7. The Promoter collects personal information in order to conduct the promotion and may, for this purpose, disclose such information to third parties, including but not limited to agents, contractors, service providers, prize suppliers and, as required, to Australian regulatory authorities. Entry is conditional on providing this information which will be handled in accordance with the Promoter’s Privacy Policy.8. If the entrant has consented (opted-in) to receive electronic commercial messages from the Promoter, the Promoter may, for an indefinite period, unless and until otherwise advised by an entrant to the contrary (e.g. through the use of an unsubscribe facility), use the entrant’s personal information for promotional, marketing, publicity, research and profiling purposes, including sending electronic commercial messages or telephoning the entrant. 9. All entries become the property of the Promoter (including any intellectual property in an entry) and will not be returned.10. The entrant releases and agrees to keep the Promoter indemnified and held harmless from any claim, cost, demand, tax, liability or damage (including legal costs on a full indemnity basis) suffered or incurred by the Promoter arising out of the entrant’s: (a) participation in the promotion; (b) taking or use of all or part of a prize; and (c) any claim by a third party arising from an act or omission by the entrant.11. The Promoter is not liable for any failure to comply with these Terms and Conditions. If a provision in these Terms and Conditions is held to be illegal, invalid, void, voidable or unenforceable, that provision must be read down to the extent necessary to ensure that it is not illegal, invalid, void, voidable or unenforceable. If it is not possible to read down a provision as required in this clause, that provision is to be severed to the extent necessary without affecting the validity or enforceability of the remaining part of that provision or the other provisions in these Terms and Conditions, and the rest of these Terms and Conditions remains in full force and effect.12. These Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement between the entrant and the Promoter as to its subject matter. The Promoter’s decision regarding all aspects of this promotion is final and no correspondence will be entered into.13. The Promoter is Aje Wholesaling Pty Ltd (ABN 26 130 160 753) of 92 Oxford Street, Paddington, 2021.